Artists' Directory

Galleries, art shops, artists and artisans in the Houston County area


Ann Mathews - Copper enameling; Concrete sculpture

[email protected]


Ashleigh Bartz - Mixed Media

[email protected]

608 518 1760

Beth George - Concrete garden art

[email protected]


Cody Bartz - Designer; Printmaker

[email protected]

608 304 7662

Diane Crane - Painting; Botanical watercolors

[email protected]


Doris Henderson - Handmade soaps and lotions

[email protected]

507 896 2205


Gallery M - Contemporary art gallery, local and national artists, art classes, gallery shop

La Crescent, MN

www.janetmootz.com

 

Jake Griggs - Photography

[email protected]

507 643 6102

http://jakegriggs.zenfolio.com


Jake Olson - Multiple instruments; Singer contacts

507 894 4860

[email protected]


James Little - Writer of poetry

507 896 3252


Janet Mootz - Photography

[email protected]

www.janetmootz.com


Johnny Micheel - Painting

www.burningbrushartworks.com


Kevin Lindh - "The Midwest's Premier Balloon Artist"

[email protected]

www.Balloons-by-Kevin.com

www.facebook.com/KevinLindhBalloonArtist

507 459 8226


Linda Riddle - Fine art enamels (Sculpture, Jewelry, and Paintings)

507 459 1250

[email protected]

on Facebook


Lori Hungerholt -
Root River Baskets 

[email protected]

507 438 6062

  • I exhibit at galleries and gift shops
  • I exhibit at art fairs
  • I have a shop at my home open by appointment


Mary Denzer - Functional pottery

[email protected]


Mary Jore - Folk art; Fabric art; Quilts; Face painting

[email protected]


Nancy Gillis - Landscapes and Still Life watercolor, oils, acrylic

[email protected]

715 937 8162


Nate Bailey - Recycled bike art sculpture

[email protected]

507 896 3163

507 450 7673

421 Ellsworth Street S, Houston MN


Pam Jenkinson - Textiles

c[email protected]

507 450 6780

www.chabakointernational.com

Etsy:  chabako International

  • I teach classes and workshops.  Contact me for details.


Paul Grupe - Musician (piano, trumpet, singing)

[email protected]

507 896 3365


Paul LeDuc - Original oil paintings of wildlife & landscapes of SE MN

[email protected] 

507 867 4846
  • I exhibit in juried community gallery shows
  • I exhibit at some farmers' markets

Rita LeDuc - Original oil paintings which interpret the beauty of SE MN scenery; Write poetry

[email protected] 

507 867 4846
  • I accept some commissions
  • I have exhibited in a solo show
  • I exhibit in juried community gallery shows
  • I exhibit at some farmers' markets
  • I periodically teach oil-painting classes 


Roger Meyer - Functional turned wood

[email protected] 

507 429 5683

  • I exhibit at galleries and by appointment at my home


Ruth Crocker - Silk painting with steam set dyes (primarily scarves, shawls, wall hangings);

                      Works on paper (pencil, pastel); Special expertise in animal portraiture    

[email protected]

507 896 3594


Sara Lubinski - Landscape oils

[email protected]

507 450 3865

www.saralubinski.com


Sarah Joy Wexler-Mann - Designer; Photographer; Farmer-Florist; Mother

[email protected]

507 864 2260

www.sarahjoycreative.com & www.sweet16farm.com

https://www.facebook.com/sweet16farm/

  • I exhibit at galleries and gift shops
  • I teach classes and workshops
  • I exhibit at art fairs


Sue Fletcher - Nature Photography

[email protected]


Sui Conrad - Printmaker; Photographer; Graphic Artist

[email protected] 

507 216 3113

www.WFPS-sconrad.com


Twyla Thorson - Hand painted art/fabric art

507 896 3881 

507 429 1807

  • I exhibit at galleries and gift shops
  • I exhibit at art fairs